The strategic objective of risk management within the framework of the Policy is defined as ensuring of a given level of financial sustainability of the Bank.
As indicators of financial soundness of the Bank risk indicators of the Bank and / or individual portfolios or business lines are used in the Policy.
Building an effective risk management system requires a centralized management service, whose tasks include the formation of a unified methodological territory, ensuring the implementation and coordination of functions with regard to identification, evaluation, management and monitoring of significant risks of the Bank.
Risk management is based on the Bank's integrated, single-wide approach to the organization of the Bank's risk management process, particularly with regard to the identification of all significant risks, the development of methods and procedures for their assessment, reduction (prevention), and monitoring.
Risk management strategy is determined by the Supervisory Board and the Bank's executive board through the definition of priorities for risk management and the adoption of risk management policies and other internal regulations of the Bank.
Monitoring of effectiveness of the banking risk management is carried out by the Internal Audit in the form of independent supervision for the quality of risk management, coordination of all internal documents regulating the management procedures and control of risks, assessing the rationality of ongoing risk management technology and their compliance with the Bank policy.
The main objective of risk management system functioning- to protect the interests of shareholders, creditors and depositors of the Bank by providing the appropriate level of financial sustainability of the Bank, at the expense of an adequate risk assessment and its optimization across all business areas.